Mouse Over to Stop Rotation & Read Ad

Friday, August 28, 2015

Breaking Down the 2nd Quarter 2015 Utica Shale Production Data

The Ohio Department of Natural Resources has now released the production data from the Utica shale for the second quarter of 2015.  As always, we are going to give you a look at how the numbers compare to past quarters, past years, and how they break down among the various drillers who are active in Ohio and the counties where they are drilling.  We also have the top 10 oil and gas wells detailed below.  So let's dive in to the numbers.


QUARTER# OF WELLS/# WITH DATAOILGASDAYSOIL/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/DAYGAS/WELL
2014-1476/4181,950,97967,333,94528,019704,6672,403161,086
2014-2562/5042,467,28388,673,74137,922654,8952,338175,940
2014-3717/6743,013,667132,017,38650,858594,4712,596195,871
2014-4828/7793,558,836164,815,00862,527574,5682,636211,573
2015-1926/8774,401,687183,585,25569,745635,0192,632209,333
2015-21020/9785,578,255221,860,16980,724695,7042,748226,851

One notable thing right off of the bat is that the report shows that there are now over 1,000 wells listing production data for the first time.  The most recent weekly permitting report showed 998 producing wells.

As the above table shows, production continued to increase, and so did rates of production.  After seeing oil production increase by nearly 24% from the 4th quarter of 2014 to the 1st quarter of 2015, it increased by 27% in the 2nd quarter.  Natural gas production went from increasing just 11% in the previous quarter to a 21% increase in the 2nd quarter of 2015.


YEAROILGAS
201146,3262,561,524
2012635,87412,831,292
20133,677,734100,119,054
201410,990,765452,840,080
2015 YTD10,010,559405,445,420
TOTALS25,361,258973,797,370

The numbers above show how rapidly the Utica shale has grown as well.  There has been nearly as much production in the first two quarters of this year as there was in all of 2014.  It's also noteworthy that it the Utica shale has passed 25 million barrels of oil produced and is nearly over 1 billion mcf of natural gas produced.

Here are the top 10 oil producing wells from the second quarter of 2015:


OWNER NAMECOUNTYWELL NAMEWELL NUMBEROIL
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLCGUERNSEYCASTON LND GR4H56,150
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLCGUERNSEYCASTON LND GR2H54,168
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLCGUERNSEYLAWSON LND GR2H50,657
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLCGUERNSEYCASTON LND GR8H49,634
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLCGUERNSEYLAKE WEST LND GR2H48,856
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLCCARROLLBAUER 14-14-68H47,938
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLCGUERNSEYLAWSON LND GR6H47,762
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLCGUERNSEYCASTON LAND GR6H46,853
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLENEUHART WEST UNIT1H46,815
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONGUERNSEYMILLER3-25H46,557

Just as in the 1st quarter of 2015, the top 10 oil wells are dominated by American Energy Utica and by Guernsey County, although not quite to the same extent.  Guernsey had 8 of the top 10 wells this quarter, compared to 9 of 10 in the 1st quarter.  Similarly, American Energy Utica went from having 8 of the top 10 oil wells in quarter one to 7 of the top 10 in quarter two.

And now, the top 10 gas wells from the 2nd quarter of 2015:


OWNER NAMECOUNTYWELL NAMEWELL NUMBERGAS
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTGOLD DIGGER3H1,547,649
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTGOLD DIGGER1H1,545,818
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTBLUE THUNDER10H1,521,579
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTBLUE THUNDER12H1,519,721
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTBIGFOOT9H1,478,426
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTSON-UVA DIGGER1H1,325,065
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTSON-UVA DIGGER3H1,323,715
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTSON-UVA DIGGER5H-A1,264,873
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTLORNA1C1,118,102
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTPERKINS4-4H1,107,845

In the 1st quarter of 2015, Antero Resources had 6 of the top 10 gas producing wells.  Monroe County was also the top spot for gas production, with 6 of the top 10 wells in that quarter.  But in the 2nd quarter it was all about Belmont County, and dominated by Rice Drilling, which went from having the top 3 gas producing wells of quarter one to having the top 8 of quarter two.

The following table shows the production figures broken down by county.  The two graphs give a visual at how the rates of oil and gas production compare among the 17 counties with wells reporting production.


COUNTY# OF WELLS TOTAL# OF WELLS PRODUCINGOILGASBRINEDAYOIL/WELLOIL/DAYGAS/WELLGAS/DAY
Belmont10710365,37363,620,992502,6477,9766358617,6807,977
Carroll3703661,452,81758,884,744816,29032,1963,96945160,8871,829
Columbiana615156,7339,804,76783,0304,6341,11212192,2502,116
Coshocton112,63419,3971,369912,6342919,397213
Guernsey82801,762,05612,277,256322,2427,11522,026248153,4661,726
Harrison1731721,404,08730,793,879662,43713,2058,163106179,0342,332
Jefferson1711482,049,84112,08879740186,3492,572
Mahoning13116,3111,146,75025,2408365748104,2501,372
Monroe878165,34523,600,707301,6435,26080712291,3674,487
Morgan2212,681102,8085,9991786,3417151,404578
Muskingum1161917,36179591619717,361191
Noble8180726,62718,725,817335,3736,8619,083106234,0732,729
Portage2111816,58216590118116,582184
Stark221,63252,836638182816926,418290
Trumbull772,731177,8783,635544390525,411327
Tuscarawas649,55268,4593592632,3883617,115260
Washington858,891500,09526,3984051,77822100,019281



Next up is a table showing production data broken down by operator, and two graphs showing how daily rates of oil and gas production compare among the 23 active operators in the Utica shale during quarter two of 2015.


OPERATORTOTAL # OF WELLS# OF PRODUCING WELLSOILGASBRINEDAYSOIL/WELLOIL/DAYGAS/WELLGAS/DAY
American Energy Utica LLC5144679,6929,048,495111,5553,06815,447222205,6482,949
Antero Resources Corporation7575523,64823,385,762312,7766,3736,98282311,8103,670
Artex Oil Company653,513100,2082,033455703820,042220
Atlas Noble LLC12817,846696,8988,8227122,2312587,112979
Carrizo (Utica) LLC4382,483117,76719,88924027,49434439,256491
Chesapeake Appalachia LLC2000000000
Chesapeake Exploration LLC5064912,180,04883,206,5081,288,34342,0014,44052169,4631,981
Chevron Appalachia LLC227,02651,0321,3361823,5133925,516280
CNX Gas Company LLC3028214,0536,089,087106,6892,3977,64589217,4672,540
Eclipse Resources I LP4444754,25510,143,531190,3243,61617,142209230,5352,805
EM Energy Ohio LLC115,443265,82618,810505,443109265,8265,317
Enervest Operating L556,05968,6481,7204551,2121313,730151
Gulfport Energy Corporation137137626,62553,161,892515,41610,7544,57458388,0434,943
Halcon Operating Company Inc883,685202,7863,969601461625,348337
Hess Ohio Developments LLC3332103,52910,736,460161,0432,2843,23545335,5144,701
Hilcorp Energy Company8801,166,87524,64669500145,8591,679
NGO Development Corp.112,63419,3971,369912,6342919,397213
PDC Energy Inc1919144,926927,24047,1601,7167,6288448,802540
R E Gas Development LLC3131162,1854,366,05278,7382,8215,23257140,8401,548
Rice Drilling D LLC1616013,233,740117,01886700827,10915,264
Statoil USA Onshore Prop Inc9843,586886,54340,0495305,44882110,8181,673
Triad Hunter LLC1269,6562,521,64321,4234921,60920420,2745,125
XTO Energy Inc.867,3631,463,77927,2203241,22723243,9634,518




Connect with us on Facebook and Twitter!

No comments :

Post a Comment

Follow by Email