Mouse Over to Stop Rotation & Read Ad

Monday, March 2, 2015

Up Close and Personal With 4th Quarter Utica Shale Production Data

As we mentioned earlier on the blog, the Ohio Department of Natural Resources released the shale production numbers for the fourth quarter of 2014.  The numbers reveal that production continues to climb as infrastructure gets in place.

How quickly is production increasing?  Consider this: in the 4th quarter of 2014 Chesapeake Energy produced more gas from its Utica shale wells than was produced from all of the shale wells combined in the 1st quarter of 2014.  So the increase over the course of the past year has been impressive.

There were also a couple of interesting figures in examining the top oil wells.  In the third quarter of 2014 the top nine oil wells were all located in Noble County.  Five of those wells were owned by Antero Resources, while the top four wells were all owned by CNX Gas Company.  However, in the fourth quarter only one of the top 10 oil-producing wells is located in Noble County, and it is the only well owned by Antero that appears among the top 10 oil wells.  CNX doesn't have any of the top 10 oil wells.

Let's take a closer look by breaking down the various numbers.

First, how does the fourth quarter compare to the first three quarters of 2014?


QUARTER# OF WELLSOILGASDAYSOIL/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/DAYGAS/WELL
First4761,950,97967,333,94528,019704,0992,403141,458
Second5622,467,28388,673,74137,922654,3902,338157,782
Third7173,013,667132,017,38650,858594,2032,596184,125
Fourth8283,558,836164,815,00862,527574,2982,636199,052

And how do those yearly numbers compared to previous years?


YEAROILGAS
201146,3262,561,524
2012635,87412,831,292
20133,677,734100,119,054
201410,990,765452,840,080
TOTALS15,350,699568,351,950

So 71.5% of the oil produced from shale over the past four years in Ohio was produced in 2014, and 79.6% of the gas from the past four years was produced in 2014.  Despite reduced gas prices and the drop in oil prices during the final quarter, the numbers show how the Utica shale is taking off.

Here are some more figures from the fourth quarter of 2014 for your perusing pleasure.

TOP 10 OIL WELLS


OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAMEWELL NO.OILDAYS
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLCGUERNSEYSHUGERT DADDY WLS GR3H56,496 92
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLCGUERNSEYSHUGERT DADDY WLS GR1H55,234 92
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLCGUERNSEYSHUGERT DADDY E WLS GR5H51,968 87
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLCCARROLLSMELTZ 23-13-51H28,106 92
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLCHARRISONJONES N NTG HR3H27,136 92
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLCCARROLLGF FARMS 25-14-510H26,689 89
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEVORHIES UNIT1H25,638 92
R E GAS DEVELOPMENT LLCCARROLLJENKINS UNIT4H25,188 92
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLCHARRISONDODSON 28-11-56H25,145 91
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLCHARRISONDODSON 28-11-58H23,556 91

TOP 10 GAS WELLS


OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAMEWELL NO.GASDAYS
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LPMONROESHROYER UNIT2H1,895,281 92
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LPMONROESHROYER UNIT4H1,833,001 92
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTBLUE THUNDER10H1,446,714 92
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTBLUE THUNDER12H1,445,821 92
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONMONROEMCDOUGAL UNIT1H1,383,860 85
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTBIGFOOT9H1,325,905 92
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONMONROEMCDOUGAL UNIT2H1,293,468 85
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONMONROEGARY UNIT3H975,488 92
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTWESLEY1-8H919,065 90
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTWESLEY2-8H917,128 90

PRODUCTION BY COUNTY


COUNTY# OF WELLSOILGASDAYSOIL/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/DAYGAS/WELL
BELMONT7374,843 41,246,558 5,266 141,0257,833565,021
CARROLL3291,235,477 49,885,933 27,534 453,7551,812151,629
COLUMBIANA5376,485 9,101,670 3,963 191,4432,297171,730
COSHOCTON10 0 92 0000
GUERNSEY59510,721 3,782,862 3,716 1378,6561,01864,116
HARRISON1411,127,070 21,949,321 10,616 1067,9932,068155,669
JEFFERSON160 1,864,656 631 002,955116,541
MAHONING135,006 1,380,562 889 63851,553106,197
MONROE5548,580 23,569,503 3,688 138836,391428,536
MORGAN232,769 137,704 184 17816,38574868,852
MUSKINGUM1854 14,974 92 985416314,974
NOBLE61427,441 11,158,756 4,431 967,0072,518182,930
PORTAGE4103 20,687 92 1262255,172
STARK22,046 34,043 179 111,02319017,022
TRUMBULL75,020 244,541 620 871739434,934
TUSCARAWAS46,790 59,254 173 391,69834314,814
WASHINGTON75,631 363,984 361 168041,00851,998
TOTALS/AVGS8283,558,836 164,815,008 62,527 574,2982,636199,052

PRODUCTION BY OPERATOR


OPERATOR# OF WELLSOILGASDAYSOIL/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/DAYGAS/WELL
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLC39305,0364,929,4581,6911807,8212,915126,396
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION58322,29121,033,3964,5417111,7794,632362,645
ARTEX OIL COMPANY64,062100,723457967722016,787
ATLAS NOBLE LLC825,0401,432,814736343,1301,947179,101
CARRIZO (UTICA) LLC10000000
CHESAPEAKE APPALACHIA LLC20000000
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLC4371,766,29867,464,01235,115504,0421,921154,380
CHEVRON APPALACHIA LLC28,32864,507184454,16435132,254
CNX GAS COMPANY LLC26112,9672,691,2421,415804,3451,902103,509
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LP29248,2988,365,8952,0091248,5624,164288,479
ENERVEST OPERATING L44,84562,785368131,21117115,696
EQT PRODUCTION COMPANY640,932232,027546756,82242538,671
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATION101320,29241,421,0067,688423,1715,388410,109
HALCON OPERATING COMPANY INC86,681289,564709983540836,196
HESS OHIO DEVELOPMENTS LLC2595,0745,308,7881,619593,8033,279212,352
HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY801,407,478725001,941175,935
MOUNTAINEER KEYSTONE LLC20000000
NGO DEVELOPMENT CORP.100920000
PDC ENERGY INC19108,160834,0441,406775,69359343,897
R E GAS DEVELOPMENT LLC25151,7203,082,5162,300666,0691,340123,301
RICE DRILLING D LLC304,218,4402760015,2841,406,147
STATOIL USA ONSHORE PROP INC43,1270407678200
TRIAD HUNTER LLC922,083694,985291762,4542,38877,221
XTO ENERGY INC.513,6011,181,329319432,7203,703236,266

GRAPHS





You can download the entire current and past reports from the ODNR by clicking here


Connect with us on Facebook and Twitter!

No comments :

Post a Comment

Follow by Email