Mouse Over to Stop Rotation & Read Ad

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

ODNR Releases 1st Quarter Production Data for Utica Shale Wells

Today the Ohio Department of Natural Resources held their annual state of the play event to discuss what is happening with the oil and gas industry in the state.  In connection with that, production data is also now available for horizontal oil and gas wells from the 1st quarter of 2014.

The report shows that 1,950,979 barrels of oil and 67,333,945 mcf of natural gas were produced from the 476 horizontal wells that reported from January 1 to March 31 this year.  For comparison, there were 397 wells reporting for the 4th quarter of 2013 (352 of which actually had some oil or gas production), and they reported 1,439,308 barrels of oil and 43,124,803 mcf of natural gas.

Of the 476 wells that are on the 1st quarter report, 418 reported some production, while 58 reported no oil or gas production.

Some tidbits from the report:

  • 7 of the top 10 oil-producing wells are in Noble County.
  • The top 2 gas wells are in Monroe County, and then the next 12 highest producing gas wells are all in Belmont County.
  • Carroll County had the most wells reporting, with 224.
  • Noble County produced the most oil per days producing and most oil per well of any county.
  • Belmont County produced the most gas per days producing and gas per well of any county.

Here is a series of graphics which can help you to get a snapshot view of some of the data in this latest quarterly production report.  Remember that the oil numbers are reported in 42 gallon barrels and the gas numbers are mcf (million cubic feet).

TOP 10 OIL PRODUCING WELLS

OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAMEWELL #OIL
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLENEUHART UNIT3H49057.45
CARRIZO (UTICA) LLCGUERNSEYRECTOR1-H44309
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLECOAL UNIT3H42827.7
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONHARRISONRYSER3-25H42534
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLECOAL UNIT2H35164.8
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEMILLIGAN UNIT2H34651.17
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLESCHEETZ UNIT3H31376.21
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEMILLIGAN UNIT3H27685.84
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONHARRISONRYSER4-25H27414
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEMILLIGAN UNIT1H26008.31

TOP 10 GAS WELLS

OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAMEWELL #GAS
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LPMONROETIPPENS UNIT6HS1117754
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONMONROEGARY UNIT2H1115801.47
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTIRONS1-4H1054316
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTIRONS2-4H969333
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTMCCORT2-28H968377
XTO ENERGY INC.BELMONTKALDOR1H943977
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTSHUGERT3-1H914451
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTMCCORT1-28H896545
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTFAMILY3-32H799664
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTFAMILY1-32H799464


PRODUCTION BY COUNTY

COUNTY# WELLSOILGASBRINEDAYSOil/dayGas/dayOil/wellGas/well
BELMONT2618,64413,138,089140,5821,521128,638717505,311
CARROLL224691,27327,550,376376,51214,088491,9563,086122,993
COLUMBIANA3132,2392,181,76539,5831,385231,5751,04070,380
COSHOCTON100000000
GUERNSEY32306,1842,949,40389,5502,0541491,4369,56892,169
HARRISON59481,0606,584,751154,8044,4161091,4918,153111,606
JEFFERSON1301,501,5816,88550302,9850115,506
MAHONING72,736166,18016,483148181,12339123,740
MONROE238,7757,764,516132,9421,35765,721382337,588
MUSKINGUM11,66621,7848589192451,66621,784
NOBLE32383,8534,969,973131,2341,6512323,01011,995155,312
PORTAGE448832,9826249053661228,246
STARK21,96533,2334391281526098316,617
TRUMBULL1014,560238,32728,614303487871,45623,833
TUSCARAWAS31,75642,7226551591126958514,241
WASHINGTON75,781158,26427,733127461,24682622,609
WAYNE100000000

PRODUCTION RATES BY COUNTY (Shown by how much was produced per each day of production)


PRODUCTION BY OPERATOR


OPERATORWELLSOILGASDAYSOIL/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/DAYGAS/WELL
ANADARKO E & P ONSHORE LLC76,203144,6643921688636920,666
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION24365,4027,510,4361,59522915,2254,709312,935
ATLAS NOBLE LLC540,460197,252450908,09243839,450
BP AMERICA PRODUCTION COMPANY41,05521,63750212644335,409
BRAMMER ENGINEERING INC27245,96622333622712,983
CARRIZO (UTICA) LLC144,30908750944,30900
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLC277847,78431,872,86816,880503,0611,888115,064
CHEVRON APPALACHIA LLC221,447137,15318011910,72476268,577
CNX GAS COMPANY LLC1411,194342,0623513180097524,433
DEVON ENERGY PRODUCTION CO20000000
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LP28,0561,152,091160504,0287,201576,046
ENERVEST OPERATING L34,97854,998270181,65920418,333
EQT PRODUCTION COMPANY310,731114,416242443,57747338,139
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATION50291,67414,296,8713,219915,8334,441285,937
HALCON OPERATING COMPANY INC615,497244,700290532,58384440,783
HALL DRILLING LLC (OIL & GAS)30786,386105007,489262,129
HESS OHIO DEVELOPMENTS LLC1045,2331,280,0153861174,5233,316128,002
HESS OHIO RESOURCES LLC105061,901,9443511515,419190,194
HG ENERGY LLC602,161,359540004,003360,227
HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY220277,8291790.1101,552138,915
MOUNTAINEER KEYSTONE LLC20000000
PDC ENERGY INC13143,309681,55888416211,02477152,428
R E GAS DEVELOPMENT LLC1684,9312,968,9621,203715,3082,468185,560
STATOIL USA ONSHORE PROP INC10000000
TRIAD HUNTER LLC8537196,23115366713,08224,529
XTO ENERGY INC.36,928984,548168412,3095,860328,183


View the entire report for yourself by clicking here.

Connect with us on Facebook and Twitter!

No comments :

Post a Comment

Follow by Email