Mouse Over to Stop Rotation & Read Ad

Monday, September 5, 2016

Breaking Down the 2nd Quarter 2016 Utica Shale Production Data

The Ohio Department of Natural Resources has now released the production data from the Utica shale for the second quarter of 2016. As always, we are going to give you a look at how the numbers compare to past quarters, past years, and how they break down among the various drillers who are active in Ohio and the counties where they are drilling. We also have the top 10 oil and gas wells detailed below.

First up, let's take a look at how the quarterly data compares from the 1st quarter of 2014 through the second quarter of 2016.  As a reminder, all oil figures are 42-gallon barrels, and all gas production is measured in MCF:


QUARTER# OF WELLS/# WITH DATAOILGASDAYSOIL/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/DAYGAS/WELL
2014-1 476/4181,950,97967,333,94528,019704,6672,403161,086
2014-2562/5042,467,28388,673,74137,922654,8952,338175,940
2014-3717/6743,013,667132,017,38650,858594,4712,596195,871
2014-4828/7793,558,836164,815,00862,527574,5682,636211,573
2015-1926/8774,432,304183,585,25569,745635,0192,632209,333
2015-21020/9785,594,633221,860,16980,724695,7042,748226,851
2015-31134/10875,709,858245,747,68684,283685,2422,916226,079
2015-41265/12306,249,116302,505,428102,378615,0812,955245,939
2016-11351/13035,485,854329,537,838110,699504,2102,977252,907
2016-21415/13654,839,792334,257,982118,036413,5462,832244,878

Continuing the trend noticed in the first quarter results, oil production continues to slide.  This time gas production joined in.  While overall gas production increased, rates per well and per day in production both dropped.

The drop in oil production is clearer to see in this graph:



Next we look at the yearly production from 2011 to 2015 and see how it compares to the production through two quarters of 2016:


YEAROILGAS
201146,3262,561,524
2012635,87412,831,292
20133,677,734100,119,054
201410,990,765452,840,080
201521,985,911953,887,763
2016 YTD10,325,646663,795,820
TOTALS47,662,2562,186,035,533

Here are the top 10 oil-producing wells of the quarter:


OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAME/NO.OILOIL/DAY
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LPGUERNSEYPURPLE HAYES 1H710721225
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCGUERNSEYEGGLESTON WLS GR 2H50074550
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCGUERNSEYEGGLESTON WLS GR 4H49885548
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLCHARRISONDEMIS 12-12-6 1H41886460
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLCHARRISONWILLIAM DENOON 17-12-6 4H36408400
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLCCARROLLDELMAR 24-13-6 7H35903408
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLCHARRISONWILLIAM DENOON 17-12-6 2H35372389
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLCHARRISONWILLIAM DENOON 17-12-6 1H34173376
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LPGUERNSEYFRITZ UNIT 7H34007378
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCGUERNSEYRED HILL FARM MDS GR 1H32601358

And the top 10 gas-producing wells from the second quarter:


OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAME/NO.GASGAS/DAY
CNX GAS COMPANY LLCMONROEBREWSTER SWITZ6DHSU1,615,882 17,757
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LPMONROEFUCHS A 4H1,593,854 17,709
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTMOHAWK WARRIOR 12H1,515,979 16,659
CNX GAS COMPANY LLCMONROEBREWSTER SWITZ6FHSU1,495,736 16,437
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTMOHAWK WARRIOR 8H1,494,753 16,426
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCHARRISONCRAVAT COAL SHC HR 2H1,465,010 16,099
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTMOHAWK WARRIOR 10H1,410,796 15,503
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LPMONROEDIETRICH C 4H1,395,538 15,506
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPBELMONTEDGE 210126 2A1,382,144 15,530
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPBELMONTEDGE 210021 1D1,379,785 15,503

Here is a breakdown of the data by county:


COUNTY# OF WELLS TOTAL# OF WELLS PRODUCINGOILGASDAYSOIL/WELLOIL/DAYGAS/WELLGAS/DAY
Belmont19817754,797103,209,08214,2513104583,1027,242
Carroll4324301,123,14051,996,10338,7092,61229120,9211,343
Columbiana666022,4739,303,5235,4453754155,0591,709
Coshocton1117110,11991171210,119111
Guernsey1171161,287,44312,036,2429,73411,099132103,7611,237
Harrison2772731,836,49350,902,25923,4516,72778186,4552,171
Jefferson24211177,591,409183560361,4964,137
Mahoning13112,471692,546769225362,959901
Monroe14213971,74870,284,36812,0675166505,6435,825
Morgan225,64274,3481822,8213137,174409
Muskingum1137412,18191374412,181134
Noble116116409,05727,152,85710,1883,52640234,0762,665
Portage4102,19016002,190137
Stark2282640,456181413520,228224
Trumbull441,38595,270280346523,818340
Tuscarawas7619,036141,4082963,1736423,568478
Washington954,619713,62145092410142,6521,585



And finally, the data broken down by operator:

OPERATORTOTAL # OF WELLS# OF PRODUCING WELLSOILGASDAYSOIL/WELLOIL/DAYGAS/WELLGAS/DAY
Antero Resources Corporation138 137 289,118 53,536,464 12,234 2,110 24 390,777 4,376
Artex Oil Company6 6 3,550 125,800 546 592 7 20,967 230
Ascent Resources Utica LLC87 87 914,267 26,526,375 7,182 10,509 127 304,901 3,693
Atlas Noble LLC12 12 14,622 1,504,022 1,080 1,219 14 125,335 1,393
Carrizo (Utica) LLC4 3 55,207 247,417 212 18,402 260 82,472 1,167
Chesapeake Appalachia LLC6 4 19 1,101,172 364 5 - 275,293 3,025
Chesapeake Exploration LLC631 620 2,219,397 86,688,862 55,030 3,580 40 139,821 1,575
Chevron Appalachia LLC8 6 61,526 386,317 546 10,254 113 64,386 708
CNX Gas Company LLC42 41 142,471 10,584,373 3,003 3,475 47 258,155 3,525
Eclipse Resources I LP55 55 442,187 14,073,151 4,918 8,040 90 255,875 2,862
EM Energy Ohio LLC2 1 - 758,896 83 - - 758,896 9,143
Enervest Operating L5 5 3,470 60,714 455 694 8 12,143 133
EQT Production Company6 6 8,699 96,387 531 1,450 16 16,065 182
Gulfport Energy Corporation187 187 248,064 71,959,258 15,719 1,327 16 384,809 4,578
Halcon Operating Company Inc5 5 2,053 119,371 370 411 6 23,874 323
Hess Ohio Developments LLC59 56 135,631 19,554,180 4,508 2,422 30 349,182 4,338
Hilcorp Energy Company10 9 - 1,500,361 784 - - 166,707 1,914
Mountaineer Keystone LLC2 - - - - - - - -
NGO Development Corp.1 1 171 10,119 91 171 2 10,119 111
PDC Energy Inc23 23 115,218 792,938 2,088 5,009 55 34,476 380
Protégé Energy III LLC1 1 2,762 556,267 91 2,762 30 556,267 6,113
R E Gas Development LLC38 38 133,201 3,194,608 3,152 3,505 42 84,069 1,014
Rice Drilling D LLC37 25 - 23,311,713 2,039 - - 932,469 11,433
Statoil USA Onshore Prop Inc8 6 27,915 490,370 546 4,653 51 81,728 898
Triad Hunter LLC12 8 18,782 1,882,924 736 2,348 26 235,366 2,558
XTO Energy Inc.30 23 1,462 15,195,923 1,728 64 1 660,692 8,794




Connect with us on Facebook and Twitter!

No comments :

Post a Comment

Follow by Email