Mouse Over to Stop Rotation & Read Ad

Tuesday, December 9, 2014

Breaking Down the 3rd Quarter 2014 Utica Shale Production Figures

The Ohio Department of Natural Resources released the 3rd quarter production data for the Utica shale on Friday.  The numbers reveal that the play continues to take off as more and more infrastructure gets put into place.

Here are several graphics comparing the numbers to the previous 2 quarters of this year and also providing a breakdown of the 3rd quarter figures.

2014 QUARTERLY FIGURES COMPARISON

QUARTER# OF WELLSOILGASDAYSOIL/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/DAYGAS/WELL
First4761,950,97967,333,94528,019704,0992,403141,458
Second5622,467,28388,673,74137,922654,3902,338157,782
Third7173,013,667132,017,38650,858594,2032,596184,125





TOP 10 OIL PRODUCING WELLS

OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAMEWELL NO.OILDAYS
CNX GAS COMPANY LLCNOBLERESERVE COAL PROPERTIES CONBL19CHSU50,159 86
CNX GAS COMPANY LLCNOBLERESERVE COAL PROPERTIES CONBL19BHSU47,326 79
CNX GAS COMPANY LLCNOBLERESERVE COAL PROPERTIES CONBL19AHSU43,341 73
CNX GAS COMPANY LLCNOBLERESERVE COAL PROPERTIES CONBL30DHSU27,101 52
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEVORHIES UNIT1H26,994 72
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEMYRON1H26,989 92
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLESCHAFER UNIT1H26,017 92
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLESCHAFER UNIT2H25,975 92
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEVORHIES UNIT3H25,569 79
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONGUERNSEYKAREN 23-9-74H25,311 90

TOP 10 GAS PRODUCING WELLS

OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAMEWELL NO.GASDAYS
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONMONROEGARY UNIT3H1,692,932 90
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTBIGFOOT9H1,296,652 92
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONMONROEGARY UNIT1H1,285,786 90
HG ENERGY LLCMONROEWHITACRE ENTERPRISES INC702 S-5H1,153,536 92
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTBOLTON # 3-29H3-29H1,080,322 91
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTBOLTON2-29H1,057,795 92
HG ENERGY LLCMONROEWHITACRE ENTERPRISES INC702 N-2H1,052,574 92
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONMONROENORMAN UNIT2H1,044,868 90
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LPMONROEHERRICK UNIT C8H1,034,904 92
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTBOLTON1-29H1,007,132 92

PRODUCTION TOTALS AND RATES BY COUNTY


COUNTY# OF WELLSOILGASDAYSOIL/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/DAYGAS/WELL
BELMONT5846,157 26,847,368 3,460 137967,759462,886
CARROLL3131,122,376 46,926,306 24,258 463,5861,934149,924
COLUMBIANA4535,081 5,544,602 2,907 127801,907123,213
COSHOCTON10 0 0 0000
GUERNSEY38222,956 2,849,617 2,711 825,8671,05165,516
HARRISON110776,430 13,399,537 7,335 1067,0581,827121,814
JEFFERSON150 2,566,950 709 003,621171,130
MAHONING1313,129 1,788,175 901 151,0101,985137,552
MONROE3842,353 18,864,689 2,953 141,1156,388496,439
MORGAN213,850 26,815 56 2476,92547913,408
MUSKINGUM11,083 141 92 121,08320118,486
NOBLE55704,657 12,244,436 4,101 17212,8122,986222,626
PORTAGE4230 22,465 91 35082475,616
STARK21,389 52,262 184 869528426,131
TRUMBULL107,434 264,105 545 1474348526,411
TUSCARAWAS416,190 95,838 194 834,04849423,960
WASHINGTON710,352 524,079 361 291,4791,45274,868
WAYNE10 0 0 0000
TOTALS717 3,013,667 132,017,386 50,858 59 4,203 2,596 184,125



PRODUCTION TOTALS & RATES BY OPERATOR


OPERATOR# OF WELLSOILGASDAYSOIL/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/DAYGAS/WELL
AMERICAN ENERGY UTICA LLC1984,0302,851,6776421314,4234,442150,088
ANADARKO E & P ONSHORE LLC75,5232,202443127895315
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION37435,82713,982,8993,33313111,7794,195377,916
ATLAS NOBLE LLC828,267290,807670423,53343436,351
BP AMERICA PRODUCTION COMPANY42,51568,6441791462938317,161
BRAMMER ENGINEERING INC20802004040
CARRIZO (UTICA) LLC10000000
CHESAPEAKE APPALACHIA LLC20000000
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLC3951,412,57958,369,64729,597483,5761,972147,771
CHEVRON APPALACHIA LLC211,18583,903184615,59345641,952
CNX GAS COMPANY LLC26283,1384,010,4801,40320210,8902,859154,249
DEVON ENERGY PRODUCTION CO20000000
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LP1861,3835,258,240750823,4107,011292,124
ENERVEST OPERATING L32,98544,6702761199516214,890
EQT PRODUCTION COMPANY615,454101,974305512,57633416,996
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATION79342,60327,028,2865,818594,3374,646342,130
HALCON OPERATING COMPANY INC68,358268,171543151,39349444,695
HALL DRILLING LLC (OIL & GAS)503,129,279454006,893625,856
HESS OHIO DEVELOPMENTS LLC1988,5474,280,0971,043854,6604,104225,268
HG ENERGY LLC904,042,412828004,882449,157
HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY8111,770,922727012,436221,365
MOUNTAINEER KEYSTONE LLC20000000
PDC ENERGY INC1591,094873,0811,245736,07370158,205
R E GAS DEVELOPMENT LLC25107,2062,766,9911,808594,2881,530110,680
RICE DRILLING D LLC3421,556,42712001413,054522,142
STATOIL USA ONSHORE PROP INC10000000
TRIAD HUNTER LLC827,033622,625276983,3792,25677,828
XTO ENERGY INC.55,885613,872212281,1772,896122,774




Connect with us on Facebook and Twitter!

No comments :

Post a Comment

Follow by Email