Mouse Over to Stop Rotation & Read Ad

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Digging Into the 4th Quarter 2016 Utica Shale Production Figures

The Ohio Department of Natural Resources has now released the production data from the Utica shale for the fourth quarter of 2016. As always, we are going to give you a look at how the numbers compare to past quarters, past years, and how they break down among the various drillers who are active in Ohio and the counties where they are drilling. We also have the top 10 oil and gas wells detailed below.

PRODUCTION RATE COMPARISONS

First up, let's take a look at how the quarterly data compares from the 1st quarter of 2014 through the fourth quarter of 2016. As a reminder, all oil figures are 42-gallon barrels, and all gas production is measured in MCF:

QUARTER# OF WELLS/# WITH DATAOILGASDAYSOIL/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/DAYGAS/WELL
2014-1 476/4181,950,97967,333,94528,019704,6672,403161,086
2014-2562/5042,467,28388,673,74137,922654,8952,338175,940
2014-3717/6743,013,667132,017,38650,858594,4712,596195,871
2014-4828/7793,558,836164,815,00862,527574,5682,636211,573
2015-1926/8774,432,304183,585,25569,745635,0192,632209,333
2015-21020/9785,594,633221,860,16980,724695,7042,748226,851
2015-31134/10875,709,858245,747,68684,283685,2422,916226,079
2015-41265/12306,249,116302,505,428102,378615,0812,955245,939
2016-11351/13035,485,854329,537,838110,699504,2102,977252,907
2016-21415/13654,839,792334,257,982118,036413,5462,832244,878
2016-31492/14593,954,095360,681,356126,827312,7102,844247,211
2016-41561/15263,577,553345,241,751132,001272,3442,615226,240


While the gas production rates have been up and down since 2014, this is the first time since the Utica shale data began to be tracked that the total gas production in a quarter has declined from the quarter before.

Oil production rates continued their fall in the 4th quarter of 2016 as well. The significant decline in 2016 can be seen clearly in this graph:




YEAROILGAS
201146,3262,561,524
2012635,87412,831,292
20133,677,734100,119,054
201410,990,765452,840,080
201521,985,911953,887,763
201617,949,0971,370,220,834
TOTALS55,285,7072,892,460,547

As expected, oil production saw a large decrease from 2015. The slowdown in gas production during the 4th quarter means that the total for 2016 falls a little short of eclipsing the total gas production of 2014 and 2015 combined. Over 47% of the total Utica shale production from the last 6 years came during 2016.

TOP PRODUCING WELLS

These were the top 10 oil producing wells during quarter 4:


OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAME/NO.OILOIL/DAY
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LPGUERNSEYPURPLE HAYES 1H75795842
PDC ENERGY INCGUERNSEYNEFF 3H45243492
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCHARRISONCORDER W NTG HR 2H37607710
R E GAS DEVELOPMENT LLCCARROLLPERRY UNIT 1H35159386
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCHARRISONCORDER W NTG HR 4H33920640
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCGUERNSEYEGGLESTON WLS GR 2H33579365
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCHARRISONCORDER E NTG HR 6H-A31136649
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCGUERNSEYEGGLESTON WLS GR 4H29422320
R E GAS DEVELOPMENT LLCCARROLLGOEBELER UNIT 3H28369312
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCGUERNSEYLAWSON LND GR 6H27970304

And the top 10 gas producing wells:


OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAME/NO.GASGAS/DAY
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCJEFFERSONSMITHFIELD S SMF JF 4H1,635,148 17,773
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCJEFFERSONSMITHFIELD A 2H1,620,840 17,618
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCBELMONTEMERSYN E RCH BL 3H1,619,684 17,605
ECLIPSE RESOURCES I LPBELMONTEMERSYN W RCH BL 1H1,619,632 17,605
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLCJEFFERSONSMITHFIELD N SMF JF 7H1,618,468 17,592
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPBELMONTWARRICK 210463 4A1,598,247 17,563
RICE DRILLING D LLCBELMONTROSS SE RCH BL 11H1,595,125 17,338
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPBELMONTCRAVAT N WHL BL 3H-A1,593,361 17,319
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPBELMONTCOLEMAN RCH BL 1H1,591,631 17,300
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPJEFFERSONDALRYMPLE SMF JF 3H1,590,184 17,285

Jefferson County really came onto the scene during the 4th quarter in gas production.  In quarter 3 there was not one Jefferson County well in the top 10 gas producers, but in quarter 4 it was the location of the top 2 gas producing wells and 4 of the top 10.

COUNTY-BY-COUNTY


COUNTY# OF WELLS TOTAL# OF WELLS PRODUCINGOILGASDAYSOIL/WELLOIL/DAYGAS/WELLGAS/DAY
Belmont26525722,829132,516,44820,059891515,6286,606
Carroll438436846,71141,347,80839,3201,9422294,8341,052
Columbiana656019,6037,284,9995,5113274121,4171,322
Coshocton1115710,58792157210,587115
Guernsey1381361,085,94414,785,86812,2837,98588108,7201,204
Harrison2822791,233,98143,378,41724,7154,42350155,4781,755
Jefferson353317117,656,937279550535,0596,317
Mahoning13112,954654,336907269359,485721
Monroe16015838,04161,726,52513,0642413390,6744,725
Morgan224,11062,8661812,0552331,433347
Muskingum1151514,60592515614,605159
Noble134134293,42224,734,98111,4952,19026184,5892,152
Portage4101,63036001,63045
Stark221,18433,457183592616,729183
Trumbull331,17879,144276393426,381287
Tuscarawas7410,59196,2982952,6483624,075326
Washington11816,162856,8456972,02023107,1061,229

OPERATOR-BY-OPERATOR


OPERATORTOTAL # OF WELLS# OF PRODUCING WELLSOILGASDAYSOIL/WELLOIL/DAYGAS/WELLGAS/DAY
Antero Resources Corporation170 169 186,014 48,733,461 14,994 1,101 12 288,364 3,250
Artex Oil Company6 6 2,778 116,653 552 463 5 19,442 211
Ascent Resources Utica LLC108 108 687,160 43,630,154 9,012 6,363 76 403,983 4,841
Atlas Noble LLC12 12 11,733 1,149,298 1,104 978 11 95,775 1,041
Carrizo (Utica) LLC4 2 24,321 178,101 181 12,161 134 89,051 984
Chesapeake Appalachia LLC6 4 17 561,682 312 4 - 140,421 1,800
Chesapeake Exploration LLC635 624 1,379,873 72,874,372 56,722 2,211 24 116,786 1,285
CNX Gas Company LLC42 40 96,380 9,098,330 3,351 2,410 29 227,458 2,715
Eclipse Resources I LP74 74 534,069 19,472,712 6,314 7,217 85 263,145 3,084
EM Energy Ohio LLC2 2 2,626 689,317 164 1,313 16 344,659 4,203
Enervest Operating LLC5 5 3,311 52,605 460 662 7 10,521 114
EQT Production Company6 6 7,310 83,879 552 1,218 13 13,980 152
Gulfport Energy Corporation219 219 172,888 85,019,723 18,613 789 9 388,218 4,568
Halcon Operating Company Inc4 4 1,747 106,069 367 437 5 26,517 289
Hess Ohio Developments LLC59 55 68,051 17,577,081 4,935 1,237 14 319,583 3,562
Hilcorp Energy Company10 10 - 1,248,695 912 - - 124,870 1,369
Mountaineer Keystone LLC2 - - - - - - - -
NGO Development Corp.1 1 157 10,587 92 157 2 10,587 115
PDC Energy Inc28 28 165,961 1,129,494 2,444 5,927 68 40,339 462
Protégé Energy III LLC1 1 472 309,395 92 472 5 309,395 3,363
R E Gas Development LLC44 44 203,878 3,457,233 3,542 4,634 58 78,573 976
Rice Drilling D LLC59 56 - 35,926,934 3,290 - - 641,552 10,920
Statoil USA Onshore Prop Inc13 12 18,730 2,292,560 757 1,561 25 191,047 3,028
Triad Hunter LLC12 8 9,444 1,308,859 736 1,181 13 163,607 1,778
XTO Energy Inc.39 36 633 214,557 2,503 18 - 5,960 86


Connect with us on Facebook and Twitter!

No comments :

Post a Comment

Follow by Email