Mouse Over to Stop Rotation & Read Ad

Friday, December 4, 2015

Digging Into the 3rd Quarter 2015 Utica Shale Production Data - Effects of Downturn Are Evident

The Ohio Department of Natural Resources has now released the production data from the Utica shale for the third quarter of 2015. As always, we are going to give you a look at how the numbers compare to past quarters, past years, and how they break down among the various drillers who are active in Ohio and the counties where they are drilling. We also have the top 10 oil and gas wells detailed below. The figures show the effects of the slowing in activity as a result of the downturn in oil and gas prices, with growth slowing and production rates beginning to come down.

First up, let's take a look at how the quarterly data compares from the 1st quarter of 2014 through the third quarter of 2015:


QUARTER# OF WELLS/# WITH DATAOILGASDAYSOIL/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/DAYGAS/WELL
2014-1 476/4181,950,97967,333,94528,019704,6672,403161,086
2014-2562/5042,467,28388,673,74137,922654,8952,338175,940
2014-3717/6743,013,667132,017,38650,858594,4712,596195,871
2014-4828/7793,558,836164,815,00862,527574,5682,636211,573
2015-1926/8774,401,687183,585,25569,745635,0192,632209,333
2015-21020/9785,578,255221,860,16980,724695,7042,748226,851
2015-31134/10875,696,780245,747,68684,283685,2422,916226,079

As the numbers show, between the second and third quarters of 2015 oil production rates have slowed by nearly 500 barrels per well and about 1 barrel per day in production.  Gas numbers climbed in terms of gas produced per day in production, but fell in terms of gas produced per well.

Next we have a look at how the cumulative production in 2015 through the first three quarters compares to all of the production in 2011 to 2014:


YEAROILGAS
201146,3262,561,524
2012635,87412,831,292
20133,677,734100,119,054
201410,990,765452,840,080
2015 YTD15,676,721651,193,110
TOTALS31,027,4201,219,545,060

Despite the slowing growth, there has still been more Utica shale oil and gas production in the first three quarters of 2015 than there was in 2011 to 2014 combined.

Next up, a look at the top 10 oil producing wells of the third quarter:


OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAME/NO.OILOIL/DAY
Antero Resources CorporationNobleSeneca Unit 3H48,733530
Ascent Resources Utica LLCGuernseyRed Hill Farm Mds Gr 3H48,700738
Antero Resources CorporationNobleSeneca Unit 1H47,489516
Chesapeake Exploration LLCHarrisonJamar 15-13-6 3H46,085501
Ascent Resources Utica LLCGuernseyRed Hill Farm Mds Gr 1H44,893701
Ascent Resources Utica LLCGuernseyRed Hill Farm Mds Gr 5H42,929682
Carrizo (Utica) LLCGuernseyWagler 2H42,459462
Chesapeake Exploration LLCCarrollBauer 14-14-6 8H41,640453
Ascent Resources Utica LLCGuernseyLawson Lnd Gr 2H41,184448
Ascent Resources Utica LLCGuernseyCaston Lnd Gr 4H41,018446

Guernsey County featured 9 of the top 10 oil wells in the first quarter of 2015, and then had 8 of the top 10 in the second quarter.  It is down to having 6 of the top 10 best producing oil wells on this latest report.  The Bauer 14-14-6 8H well is the lone well from Carroll County to crack the top 10 for the second quarter in a row.

Here are the top 10 gas producing wells from the third quarter:


OPERATORCOUNTYWELL NAME/NO.GASGAS/DAY
Rice Drilling D LLCBelmontMohawk Warrior 8H1,814,90919,727
Rice Drilling D LLCBelmontMohawk Warrior 12H1,812,07119,696
Rice Drilling D LLCBelmontMohawk Warrior 10H1,602,41017,418
Rice Drilling D LLCBelmontBlue Thunder 10H1,476,10216,045
Rice Drilling D LLCBelmontBlue Thunder 12H1,471,94115,999
Rice Drilling D LLCBelmontKrazy Train 4H1,462,88815,901
Rice Drilling D LLCBelmontBigfoot 9H1,460,25615,872
Rice Drilling D LLCBelmontKrazy Train 2H1,397,45415,190
Ascent Resources Utica LLCBelmontSmith A 1H-121,377,47414,973
Ascent Resources Utica LLCBelmontEureka Smt Bl 6H-A1,320,47714,353

For the second straight quarter it's Rice Drilling and its wells in Belmont County that dominate the top 10 gas producing wells.  The Bigfoot 9H, Blue Thunder 10H, and Blue Thunder 12H wells have all now been in the top 10 gas wells in each of the first three quarters of 2015.  Ascent Resources (formerly known as American Energy Utica) had the top 5 oil producing wells of quarter two, but this is the first time they have had wells that ranked among the top 10 gas producers in a quarter.

Next up we have the production figures by county:


COUNTY# OF WELLS TOTAL# OF WELLS PRODUCINGOILGASBRINEDAYOIL/WELLOIL/DAYGAS/WELLGAS/DAY
Belmont11610643,77076,549,942685,9178,8524135722,1698,648
Carroll3963911,459,80742,540,392720,37828,8653,73451108,7991,474
Columbiana645843,1616,787,68684,9093,81274411117,0291,781
Coshocton1180812,10866692808912,108132
Guernsey92901,361,6599,158,106229,5827,70415,130177101,7571,189
Harrison2132101,709,04439,107,562745,42815,8028,138108186,2262,475
Jefferson1780628,1484,4973190078,5191,969
Mahoning13135,409929,01329,294843416671,4631,102
Monroe928873,94039,730,085549,5787,06884010451,4785,621
Morgan229,77992,9364,3151844,8905346,468505
Muskingum1166326,70590092663726,705290
Noble102102964,40229,407,726424,9639,2539,455104288,3113,178
Portage415110,402715451110,402193
Stark221,78540,9585751848931020,479223
Trumbull552,438148,9152,610418488629,783356
Tuscarawas6413,522113,5894812923,3814628,397389
Washington856,542463,41313,6074491,3081592,6831032



And here are the numbers broken down by operator:


OPERATORTOTAL # OF WELLS# OF PRODUCING WELLSOILGASBRINEDAYSOIL/WELLOIL/DAYGAS/WELLGAS/DAY
Antero Resources Corporation9999831,37135,127,226363,6408,9758,39893354,8203,914
Artex Oil Company665,845208,73510,3225529741134,789378
Ascent Resources Utica LLC5441636,1638,348,449146,1632,26515,516281203,6213,686
Atlas Noble LLC121216,3111,692,49826,58810021,35916141,0421689
Carrizo (Utica) LLC4397,308312,85619,84927632,436353104,2851134
Chesapeake Appalachia LLC2000000000
Chesapeake Exploration LLC5505342,477,02163,967,1871,191,99638,9134,63964119,7891,644
Chevron Appalachia LLC4465,825245,7308,07031616,45620861,433778
CNX Gas Company LLC3029134,2335,092,64698,2682,2594,62959175,6082,254
Eclipse Resources I LP4747351,1838,760,267129,6463,9457,47289186,3892,221
EM Energy Ohio LLC223,846387,7847,5141051,92337193,8923,693
Enervest Operating L557,599101,1751,4124601,5201720,235220
Gulfport Energy Corporation153152472,06468,246,021745,64612,3973,10638448,9875,505
Halcon Operating Company Inc663,089180,2693,066505515630,045357
Hess Ohio Developments LLC4544189,90118,439,288183,0503,4524,31655419,0755,342
Hilcorp Energy Company101001,052,64346,46064300105,2641,637
Mountaineer Keystone LLC2000000000
NGO Development Corp.1180812,10866692808912,108132
PDC Energy Inc2323227,9421,188,64271,5122,1089,91110851,680564
R E Gas Development LLC3131105,2973,485,29056,1302,6363,39740112,4291,322
Rice Drilling D LLC1616021,525,182248,8001472001,345,32414,623
Statoil USA Onshore Prop Inc9855,5471,434,20653,7657366,94375179,2761,949
Triad Hunter LLC1267,9432,064,01328,0245491,32414344,0023,760
XTO Energy Inc.1187,4843,875,47157,18462593612484,4346,201



You can download the spreadsheet containing all production data for the third quarter by clicking right here.

Connect with us on Facebook and Twitter!

No comments :

Post a Comment

Follow by Email