Mouse Over to Stop Rotation & Read Ad

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

ODNR Releases 2nd Quarter Shale Production Figures

Ohio's shale production continued to climb in the 2nd quarter of 2014, as revealed in the report released yesterday by the Ohio Department of Natural Resources.

Here is a portion of the press release issued by the ODNR, detailing some of the figures:
During the second quarter of 2014, Ohio’s horizontal shale wells produced 2,467,283 barrels of oil and 88,673,741 Mcf (88 billion cubic feet) of natural gas, according to figures released today by the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR).

The report lists 562 wells, 504 of which reported production results. Fifty-eight wells reported no production as they are waiting on pipeline infrastructure. Of the 504 wells reporting production results:

- The average amount of oil produced was 4,895 barrels.
- The average amount of gas produced was 175,939 Mcf.
- The average number of days in production was 67.
How does that compare to the 1st quarter of 2014?  Here are those numbers:

1,950,979 barrels of oil
67,333,945 mcf of natural gas
476 wells on the report, with 418 reporting some production

So these numbers represent another large increase in Ohio's shale production.  Looking back to the 4th quarter of 2013 makes the rapid increase in production even more evident.  That 4th quarter report showed production of 1,439,308 barrels of oil 43,124,803 mcf of natural gas from 397 wells (45 of which reported no production).  So there was over twice as much natural gas produced from the Utica shale in the 2nd quarter of 2014 as there was in the 4th quarter of 2013.  

To take the comparisons one step further, the Utica shale natural gas production in the 2nd quarter of this year was only a little over 11,000 mcf less than for all of 2013.   

Yes, the production is really beginning to pick up steam as more and more wells are drilled and the infrastructure continues to get into place.

Here are some more breakdowns of some of the numbers from the 2nd quarter report.


TOP 10 OIL WELLS BY COUNTY

OWNER NAMECOUNTYWELL NAMEWELL NUMBEROILDAYS
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEMYRON1H7830991
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEMYRON UNIT2H6377291
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEMYRON UNIT3H4651191
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONHARRISONMICHAEL1-23H3874188
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLESCHAFER UNIT1H3340757
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLESCHAFER UNIT2H3194857
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLENEUHART UNIT3H2950691
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLESCHEETZ UNIT2H2900391
CHESAPEAKE EXPLORATION LLCCARROLLMORSHEISER 26-15-610H2683091
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLELAW UNIT1H2547533

OUR COMMENT:  Much like the 1st quarter of 2014, Noble County shows up often among the top oil producing wells.  In the 1st quarter 6 of the top 10 oil wells were in Noble County, and that number climbs to 8 in the latest report.

Carroll County enters the top 10 oil wells after not making an appearance in the top 10 oil or gas wells on the 1st quarter report.

The Neuhart Unit 3H well is the only one in the top 10 oil wells this time that also appeared in the top 10 in the 1st quarter (it was the #1 oil producing well on that report).

TOP 10 GAS WELLS BY COUNTY


OWNER NAMECOUNTYWELL NAMEWELL NUMBERGASDAYS
HALL DRILLING LLC (OIL & GAS)MONROEHERCHER NORTH2HA143475991
HALL DRILLING LLC (OIL & GAS)MONROEHERCHER NORTH1H136879091
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTFAMILY1-32H107129791
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTFAMILY3-32H105284291
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTFAMILY2-32H102213091
GULFPORT ENERGY CORPORATIONBELMONTSHUGERT3-1H98133190
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEMYRON1H93847591
HESS OHIO RESOURCES LLCBELMONTPORTERFIELD GAS UNIT C1H-1791815191
HESS OHIO RESOURCES LLCBELMONTLUDE # 1H-341H-3482719283
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATIONNOBLEMYRON UNIT2H76213491

OUR COMMENT:  Belmont County was the site of 6 of the top 10 gas wells in the 2nd quarter, after delivering 8 of the top 10 gas wells in the 1st quarter.  Monroe County had the top 2 gas producing wells in the 1st quarter, and that holds true again in the 2nd quarter.

OIL & GAS PRODUCTION BY COUNTY


COUNTY# OF WELLSOILGASBRINEDAYSOIL/DAYGAS/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/WELL
Belmont3414,36914,065,798152,8101,83887,653423413,700
Carroll258911,66236,774,946518,25719,015481,9343,534142,539
Columbiana3428,5804,444,71344,3212,002142,220841130,727
Coshocton100000000
Guernsey32240,2032,920,22054,6272,443981,1957,50691,257
Harrison73525,5447,859,459203,9615,2751001,4907,199107,664
Jefferson15231,842,24118,1695730.043,2151.5122,816
Mahoning136,058739,99441,749386161,91746656,923
Monroe3145,4789,205,143144,3071,879244,8991,467296,940
Muskingum11,29919,62917091142161,29919,629
Noble42647,3259,908,874133,8843,0852103,21215,413235,926
Portage420922,532338882256525,633
Stark22,20241,109593180122281,10120,555
Trumbull1013,675331,12318,234629225261,36833,112
Tuscarawas415,38165,58514,396158974153,84516,396
Washington715,275432,37532,172280551,5442,18261,768
Wayne100000000

OUR COMMENT:  Once again Belmont County proves to be very productive in natural gas, with the highest rates per day producing and per well.  Meanwhile, Noble County continues to be far and away the most productive oil producing county in the Utica shale.

Carroll County is the most productive when it comes to totals, while the rates of oil and gas produced per day and per well are middle-of-the-road in comparison to other locations.

Here are a couple of graphs to help put the rates in perspective:




OIL & GAS PRODUCTION BY OPERATOR


OWNER# OF WELLSOILGASBRINEDAYSOIL/DAYGAS/DAYOIL/WELLGAS/WELL
Anadarko E & P Onshore LLC74,996116,1462,2534231227571416,592
Antero Resources Corporation31587,01411,018,20069,2362,5702284,28718,936355,426
Atlas Noble LLC834,176162,33011,016455752,1644,27220,291
BP America Production Company43,95680,8346,9102301735198920,209
Brammer Engineering Inc21,88325,5021,895633040594212,751
Carrizo (Utica) LLC113,06302,34131421013,0630
Chesapeake Appalachia200000000
Chesapeake Exploration LLC3211,148,75344,194,611651,10022,789501,9393,579137,678
Chevron Appalachia LLC213,988101,6634,001182775566,99450,832
CNX Gas Company LLC1756,364921,05177,641785721,1733,31654,179
Devon Energy Production Co200000000
Eclipse Resources I LP56,6591,337,85132,549224305,9731,332267,570
EnerVest Operating L33,79451,8951,257273141901,26517,298
EQT Production Company39,148122,3358,871273344483,04940,778
Gulfport Energy Corporation60321,14315,148,561231,2153,946813,8395,352252,476
Halcon Operating Company Inc613,894313,79220,786511276142,31652,299
Hall Drilling LLC (Oil & Gas)303,174,19128,120273011,62701,058,064
Hess Ohio Developments LLC1358,8731,774,86024,8265681043,1254,529136,528
Hess Ohio Resources LLC102242,900,26210,6744250.56,82422290,026
HG Energy LLC901,408,56141,58057902,4330156,507
Hilcorp Energy Company80770,80531,40030202,552096,351
Mountaineer Keystone LLC200000000
PDC Energy Inc13107,749836,37854,5101,098987628,28864,337
R E Gas Development LLC1639,5882,797,77524,3111,456271,9222,474174,861
Statoil USA Onshore Prop Inc100000000
Triad Hunter LLC838,417752,30828,4052841352,6494,80294,038
XTO Energy Inc.53,601663,83013,090182203,647720132,766

OUR COMMENT:  Chesapeake continues to have the quantity, with a whopping 321 wells producing.  The next highest number is Gulfport Energy's 60.  However, Antero Resources boasts the best production rates among the producers with more than a couple of wells.

Again, here are a couple of graphics to illustrate the comparisons:




View the report in its entirety here.

Connect with us on Facebook and Twitter!

No comments :

Post a Comment

Follow by Email